Loading... Please wait...The health benefits of coconut oil include hair care, skin care, stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and metabolism, relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV and cancer, dental care, and bone strength. These benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc.
The human body converts lauric acid into monolaurin which is claimed to help in dealing with viruses and bacteria causing diseases such as herpes, influenza, cytomegalovirus, and even HIV. It helps in fighting harmful bacteria such as listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and harmful protozoa such as giardia lamblia. As a result of these various health benefits of coconut oil, though its exact mechanism of action was unknown, it has been extensively used in Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicinal system. The Coconut Research Center has compiled various references on scientific research done on coconut oil.

Before we move on to the benefits of coconut oil in detail, let us understand its composition.
Coconut oil consists of more than ninety percent of saturated fats (Don’t panic! First read to the last word. Your opinion may change), with traces of few unsaturated fatty acids, such as monounsaturated fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Virgin Coconut Oil is no different from this. Let us have a bit detailed study of this.

Let us now explore the benefits of coconut oil in detail:

Coconut oil is one of the best natural nutrition for hair. It helps in healthy growth of hair providing them a shiny complexion. Regularmassage of the head with coconut oil ensures that your scalp is free of dandruff, lice, and lice eggs, even if your scalp is dry. Coconut oil is extensively used in the Indian sub-continent for hair care. Most of the people in these countries apply coconut oil on their hair daily after bath. It is an excellent conditioner and helps in the re-growth of damaged hair. It also provides the essential proteins required for nourishing damaged hair. It is therefore used as hair care oil and used in manufacturing various conditioners, and dandruff relief creams. Coconut oil is normally applied topically for hair care.
Coconut oil is excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Therefore coconut oil forms the basic ingredient of various body care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, etc., used for skin care. Coconut oil also helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its antioxidant properties.
There is a misconception spread among many people that coconut oil is not good for the heart. This is because it contains a large quantity of saturated fats. However, coconut oil is beneficial for the heart. It contains about 50% lauric acid, which helps in preventing various heart problems including high cholesterol levels and high blood pressure.
The saturated fats present in coconut oil are not harmful as it happens in case of othervegetables oils. It does not lead to increase in LDL levels. It also reduces the incidence of injury in arteries and therefore helps in preventing atherosclerosis.
Coconut oil is very useful in reducing weight. It contains short and medium-chain fatty acids that help in taking off excessive weight. It is also easy to digest and it helps in healthy functioning of the thyroid and enzymes systems. Further, it increases the body metabolism by removing stress on pancreases, thereby burning out more energy and helping obese and overweight people reduce their weight. Hence, people living in tropical coastal areas, who eat coconut oil daily as their primary cooking oil, are normally not fat, obese or overweight.
Internal use of coconut oil occurs primarily as cooking oil. Coconut oil helps in improving the digestive system and thus prevents various stomach and digestion related problems including irritable bowel syndrome. The saturated fats present in coconut oil have anti microbial properties and help in dealing with various bacteria, fungi, parasites, etc., that cause indigestion. Coconut oil also helps in absorption of other nutrients such as vitamins, minerals and amino acids.
Coconut oil is also good for the immune system. It strengthens the immune system as it contains antimicrobial lipids, lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid which have antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties. The human body converts lauric acid into monolaurin which is claimed to help in dealing with viruses and bacteria causing diseases such as herpes, influenza, cytomegalovirus, and even HIV. It helps in fighting harmful bacteria such as listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and harmful protozoa such as giardia lamblia.
When applied on infections, it forms a chemical layer which protects the infected body part from externaldust, air, fungi, bacteria and virus. Coconut oil is most effective on bruises as it speeds up the healing process by repairing damaged tissues.
Infections: Coconut oil is very effective against a variety of infections due to its antifungal, antiviral, and antibacterial properties. According to the Coconut Research Center, coconut oil kills viruses that cause influenza, measles, hepatitis, herpes, SARS, etc. It also kills bacteria that cause ulcers, throat infections, urinary tract infections, pneumonia, and gonorrhea, etc. Coconut oil is also effective on fungi and yeast that cause candidiasis, ringworm, athlete's foot, thrush, diaper rash, etc.
Liver: The presence of medium chain triglycerides and fatty acids helps in preventing liver diseases as they substances are easily converted into energy when they reach the liver, thus reducing work load on the liver and also preventing accumulation of fat.
Kidney: Coconut oil helps in preventing kidney and gall bladder diseases. It also helps in dissolving kidney stones.
Pancreatitis: Coconut oil is also believed to be useful in treating pancreatitis.
Stress Relief: Coconut oil is very soothing and hence it helps in removing stress. Applying coconut oil to the head followed with a gentle massage helps in removing mental fatigue.
Diabetes: Coconut oil helps in controlling blood sugar, and improves the secretion of insulin. It also helps in effective utilization of blood glucose, thereby preventing and treating diabetes.
Bones: As mentioned earlier, coconut oil improves the ability of our body to absorb important minerals. These include calciumand magnesium which are necessary for development of bones. Thus coconut oil is very useful to women who are prone to osteoporosis after middle age.
Dental Care: Calcium is an important element present in teeth. Since coconut oil facilitates absorption of calcium by the body, it helps in getting strong teeth. Coconut oil also stops tooth decay.
HIV and Cancer: It is believed that coconut oil plays an instrumental role in reducing viral susceptibility of HIV and cancerpatients. Preliminary research has shown indications of the effect of coconut oil on reducing the viral load of HIV patients (Reference).
Finally, coconut oil is often preferred by athletes and body builders and by those who are dieting. The reason behind this being that coconut oil contains lesser calories than other oils, its fat content is easily converted into energy and it does not lead to accumulation of fat in the heart and arteries. Coconut oil helps in boosting energy and endurance, and enhances the performance of athletes.
Coconut Oil and Alzheimer's Disease: There are reports of research conducted by Dr. Newport stating that coconut oil is useful for treating Alzheimer's disease. Apart from this there is no scientific evidence or traditional knowledge or coconut oil being used for treating Alzheimer's. It was also not known traditionally that coconut oil helps in the brain function.
Why is Coconut Oil Solid?: Unlike most other oils, coconut oil has a high melting point - about 24 to 25 degress Celcius or 76-78 Farenheit. Therefore it is solid at room temperature and melts only when the temperatures go high. Hence, if you buy a bottle of coconut oil and find it solid, don't think that there is some problem with it. Coconut oil is like this only. And of course, don't keep it in your refrigerator.
How to Use Coconut Oil?: If you are using coconut oil for topical purposes, especially hair care, just melt the oil (if it is solid) by keeping the bottle in the sun or warm water. You can also take some coconut oil out and put it in a small bowl and heat the bowl over a flame (do not use microwave). Then take the oil on your palm and apply it to your hair. If you want to use it for internal consumption, simply replace butter or vegetable oils with coconut oil in your recipes. Remember, you need not switch to coconut oil completely, as you will miss the benefits of other oils and dairy products.
Can I Use Coconut Oil for Cooking?: Yes, in most of the tropical coastal regions, people use coconut oil for coooking.
I Don't Like the Taste of Coconut Oil. What Should I do?: Try using coconut oil in some different recipe. That may help. If you get nauseated after eating coconut oil, don't force yourself. As it happens with any otherfood item, your body may be allergic to coconut oil and it is best not to consume it.
This article is written by Kiran Patil
น้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์สกัดเย็น สกัดด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติ ปราศจากสารเคมี อุดมไปด้วยสารอาหาร, วิตามิน และสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
น้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์สกัดเย็น (cold-pressed coconut oil) ผ่านขบวนการบีบเย็นไม่ผ่านความร้อนสูง ผลิตจากเนื้อมะพร้าวสดเป็นน้ำมันมะพร้าวที่บริสุทธิ์ที่สุด สีใสเหมือนน้ำ มีวิตามินอี ไม่ผ่านขบวนการเติมออกซิเจน (oxidation) กรดลอริกที่อยู่ในน้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์ จะเปลี่ยนเป็นโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ที่มีชื่อว่า โมโนลอริน (Monolaurin) ซึ่งเป็นสารตัวเดียวกับที่มีอยู่ในน้ำนมมารดาที่ช่วยสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันให้ทารกในระยะ 6 เดือนแรก สารโมโนลอรินจะทำลายเชื้อโรคทุกชนิดได้ดีกว่ายาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยสามารถใช้ฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย เชื้อรา และไวรัสบางชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยระบบเมตาบอลิซึ่มในการเพิ่มกลไกธรรมชาติในการล้างพิษ (Detoxification) สร้างภูมิคุ้มกัน ต่อต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง กระตุ้นระบบเผาผลาญแคลอรี่ซึ่งช่วยควบคุมน้ำหนักได้
*น้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์สกัดเย็น สามารถใช้รับประทานได้ วันละ 1-3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 1 ช้อนโต๊ะ (เด็ก 1 ช้อนชา) มีกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวที่จำเป็นต่อร่างกาย ช่วยเสริมภูมิคุ้มกันและต้านอนุมูลอิสระ รับประทานเป็นประจำทุกวันทำให้ร่างกายมีสุขภาพดี สามารถใช้ผสมกับอาหารหรือเครื่องดื่มที่รับประทานเพื่อเพิ่มคุณประโยชน์แก่ร่างกาย
*น้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์ (Virgin Coconut Oil) จะแข็งตัวเมื่ออุณหภูมิลดลงต่ำกว่า 25 องศาเซลเซียส
ประโยชน์ของน้ำมันมะพร้าวต่อการบำรุงผิวและเส้นผม
น้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์ช่วยการบำรุงผิวพรรณ:
- ช่วยผิวพรรณอ่อนนุ่มชุ่มชื่น และกระชับเรียบเนียน ดูอ่อนกว่าวัย
- ช่วยบำรุงผิวหน้าและผิวกายเพื่อเพิ่มความชุ่มชื่นและลดริ้วรอยเหี่ยวย่น ภายหลังจากการอาบน้ำ
- ใช้นวดตามหลักอายุรเวท เพื่อผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อและความเหนื่อยล้า
- ใช้เป็นส่วนผสมหลักในการทำเครื่องสำอาง เสริมสร้างคอลลาเจนและสร้างความยืดหยุ่นให้่ผิว
- ใช้เช็ดหน้าเพื่อทำความสะอาดเครื่องสำอาง
- ป้องกันผิวแห้งแตกในหน้าหนาว
- ทาผิวที่ถูกเผาไหม้จากแสงแดด
- ทาหน้าท้องช่วงตั้งครรภ์ เพื่อลดรอยแตกลาย
- ทาผิวเมื่อเกิดอาการแพ้จากแมลง เช่น ยุง, มด
น้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์ช่วยการบำรุงเส้นผม:
- ใช้ลูบไล้เส้นผมให้เงางามนุ่มสลวย และช่วยปรับสภาพหนังศีรษะให้มีสุขภาพดี
- ใช้หมักผมก่อนสระ ช่วยบำรุงรากผม ป้องกันรังแค ลดการหลุดร่วงของเส้นผม และสร้างเส้นผมใหม่
- ช่วยฟื้นฟูเส้นผมที่แห้งเสียจากการทำสี,ย้อม,ดัด,โกรก ฯลฯ

หลักการของออยพูลลิ่ง (Oil Pulling Concepts)
ออยพูลลิ่ง (Oil Pulling): การใช้น้ำมันช่วยดูดสารพิษในร่างกาย ซึ่งช่วยรักษาโรคหรืออาการบางอย่างได้ เป็นวิธีธรรมชาติที่สามารถทำได้ง่ายๆ ที่บ้าน แต่ได้ผลมากจริงๆ เนื่องจากในปากของคนเรามีแบคทีเรียที่อาศัยเศษอาหารที่เรารับประทานเเข้าไปอยู่ หากในปาก เหงือก หรือเนื้อเยื่อในช่องปากของเรามีแผล จะทำให้แบคทีเรียสามารถเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดได้โดยง่าย เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคหลายชนิด ตั้งแต่โรคไขข้ออักเสบไปจนถึงโรคหัวใจ
โดยปกติเมื่อเราบ้วนปากด้วยน้ำเปล่า สิ่งที่ถูกบ้วนออกมาจะเป็นเศษอาหารและสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่น้ำมันหรือไขมันของแบคทีเรีย เพราะโดยปกติน้ำกับน้ำมันจะแยกกันอยู่ ซึ่งต่างจากการนำน้ำมันมารวมกันจะดึงดูดซึ่งกันและกัน นั่นคือเมื่อเราทำออยพูลลิ่ง (Oil Pulling) เนื้อเยื่อที่เป็นน้ำมันหรือไขมันของแบคทีเรียจะถูกน้ำมันดูดออกจากที่ซ่อนและติดแน่นอยูในส่วนผสมของน้ำมัน เมื่อแบคทีเรียรวมทั้งพิษร้ายที่เกิดจากแบคทีเรียถูกดูดออกไป จึงทำให้ร่างกายได้ทำการฟื้นฟู การอักเสบทั้งหลายกลับเป็นปกติ รวมถึงเนื้อเยื่อที่เสียหายได้รับการซ่อมแซม จนกลับมามีีสุขภาพที่ดีได้
วิธีการทำออยพูลลิ่ง (Oil Pulling Therapy):
หลังจากล้างหน้าแปรงฟันในตอนเช้า ให้เทน้ำมันมะพร้าวสกัดเย็น 1 ช้อนโต๊ะ แล้วอมไว้ ระหว่างที่อมน้ำมันมะพร้าวสกัดเย็น ก็ให้กลั้วไปมาให้ทั่วปาก โดยทำประมาณ 15-20 นาที จากนั้นก็บ้วนทิ้งลงถุงพลาสติกหรือกระดาษทิชชู่ น้ำที่ออกมาจะเป็นสีขาวเพราะน้ำมันจะดูดสารพิษที่อยู่ในร่างกายเราออกมา อย่าบ้วนลงอ่างล้างหน้า เพราะสารพิษที่ถูกดึงออกมาจะติดอยู่ที่อ่างล้างหน้า จากนั้นให้บ้วนปากและล้างฟันให้สะอาดด้วยน้ำเปล่า การอมน้ำมันมะพร้าวสกัดเย็นต้องทำอย่างต่อเนื่อง 2-3 เดือนจะเห็นผล
หมายเหตุ:
1. ต้องเป็นน้ำมันมะพร้าวสกัดเย็นเท่านั้น (Cold Pressed)
2. ควรทำขณะท้องว่าง ก่อนมื้ออาหาร อาจทำวันละ 2 ครั้ง เช้า-เย็น
3. ห้ามกลืนน้ำมันที่อมไว้ลงไป เพราะน้ำมันที่เราได้อมไว้นั้นจะมีสารพิษปนอยู่
4. ถ้าแพ้น้ำมันตัวใดตัวหนึ่งก็ควรเปลี่ยนไปใช้น้ำมันชนิดอื่นแทน เช่น น้ำมันงาสกัดเย็น
ผลลัพธ์ของการทำออยพูลลิ่ง (Oil Pulling Result):
- หินปูนจะค่อยๆ หายไป
- อาการเลือดออกตามไรฟันที่เคยเป็น จะหายไป
- อาการเสียวฟันหายไป
- ฟันและเหงือกแน่นขึ้น
- ฟันขาว
- อาการไมเกรนหายไป
- อาการเจ็บคอ
- ลดรอยคล้ำใต้ตา
- รากผมแน่นขึ้น ผมร่วงน้อยลง
ฯลฯ
Note: No Liability will be assumed for the use of oil pulling. The information contained is not intended for medical advice. You should always discuss any medical treatment with your Health Care Provider.
Ref: oilpulling.com
น้ำมันมะพร้าวดีต่อสุขภาพอย่างไร
น้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นน้ำมันจากพืชชนิดเดียวในโลกที่มีกรดลอริก อยู่ในปริมาณที่สูงมาก ประมาณ 48 – 53 % และกรดลอริกนี้เอง ที่ทำให้น้ำมันมะพร้าวมีคุณสมบัติพิเศษในการเสริมสุขภาพและความงามของมนุษย์ น้ำมันมะพร้าวยังมีกรดคาปริก (capric acid) ซึ่งแม้ว่าจะมีน้อยกว่ากรดลอริก คือ มีเพียง 6-7 % แต่ก็ช่วยเสริมประสิทธิภาพของกรดลอริก นอกจากนี้น้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์สกัดเย็น ยังมีส่วนประกอบของวิตามินอี ที่ช่วยต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่เป็นสาเหตุให้เซลล์เสื่อมก่อนวัยอีกด้วย
ผู้ที่บริโภคน้ำมันมะพร้าวจะมีสุขภาพดี แข็งแรง เพราะได้พลังงานทันทีที่บริโภคน้ำมันมะพร้าว นอกจากนั้น น้ำมันมะพร้าวยังช่วยเพิ่มคุณค่าของอาหารโดยการเพิ่มการดูดวิตามิน เกลือแร่ และกรดอะมิโน เนื่องจากน้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก จึงถูกย่อยง่าย และเคลื่อนที่เร็วไปตามของเหลวในร่างกาย จึงเป็นที่นิยมใช้หุงต้มอาหารสำหรับคนไข้ที่มีปัญหาการย่อยไขมัน และยังใช้ในสูตรน้ำนม เพื่อให้ไขมันที่จำเป็นแก่เด็กทารก และช่วยในการดูดซึมแคลเซียม และแมกนีเซียม ซึ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนากระดูก
น้ำมันมะพร้าวมีคุณสมบัติเป็นยาฆ่าเชื้อ และสามารถถูกดูดซึมเข้าไปในร่างกายได้ดี และรวดเร็ว ตำราอายุรเวทของอินเดียจึงได้ใช้น้ำมันมะพร้าวรักษาโรคมาไม่ต่ำกว่า 4,000 ปี ตำราแพทย์แผนไทยในปัจจุบันก็แนะนำให้ใช้น้ำมันมะพร้าวรักษาโรคกระดูกที่ เกิดจากอุบัติเหตุ รักษา เม็ดผดผื่นคัน ลบริ้วรอย แผลฟกช้ำ ซ่อมแซมส่วนสึกหรอ และป้องกันแสงแดด และความร้อน แม้กระทั่งแพทย์แผนปัจจุบันชาวตะวันตก ก็ให้คนไข้ที่มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการย่อยอาหารหรือการดูดซึมอาหาร เด็กทารกรวมทั้งเด็กเล็กที่ไม่สามารถย่อยไขมัน กินน้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นยารักษาโรค
น้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นน้ำมันที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าทางผิวหนังได้ดี เพราะมีขนาดของโมเลกุลเล็กจึงนิยมใช้นวดตัวให้หายปวดเมื่อย และผ่อนคลายความเครียด อีกทั้งยังปกป้องการทำลายของแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ทำให้ผิวหนังเหี่ยวย่นแก่ ก่อนวัย และเป็นมะเร็งผิวหนัง ช่วยเสริมสร้างพัฒนาการของกระดูกให้แข็งแรง แพทย์แผนไทยจึงนิยมนำน้ำมันมะพร้าว มาประกอบเป็นสูตรยาแผนโบราณในการรักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวกับกระดูก อันเนื่องมาจากการประสบอุบัติเหตุ
นอกจากนี้น้ำมันมะพร้าวยังช่วยให้ผิิวพรรณนุ่มเนียน ดูอ่อนกว่าวัย และยังช่วยให้เส้นผมเงางาม เพราะมีวิตามินอีที่ช่วยเสริมการเจริญของเส้มผมอีกด้วย